Courses

Rottingdean Whiteway Centre

RWC Courses

We take great pleasure in offering our community a vast range of courses for the autumn term. Most classes will be in the Centre but it may be necessary to move to zoom in the event of future lockdowns. 

2021 Autumn Term  20 September - 3 December   Half-term 25-29 October 

2022  Spring Term  17 January - 25 March   Half-term 21-25 February

Page 1 of 1
Course Name Tutor Day Time Duration Location Availablilty
The Ancient Foundations of Modern Politics
Tutor : Neil Phillips
Day : Monday
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : GB Room
Availability : Fully Booked
The Ancient Foundations of Modern Politics Neil Phillips Monday 10:00 - 12:00 10 Weeks GB Room Fully Booked
Drawing & Painting - Beginners
Tutor : Lucy Parker
Day : Monday
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Main Hall
Availability : Fully Booked
Drawing & Painting - Beginners Lucy Parker Monday 10:30 - 12:30 10 Weeks Main Hall Fully Booked
Yoga for All
Tutor : Lucy Lindner
Day : Monday
Time: 12:15 - 13:15
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Online
Availability : 3 Places
Yoga for All Lucy Lindner Monday 12:15 - 13:15 10 Weeks Online 3 Places
Drawing & Painting - Advanced
Tutor : Lucy Parker
Day : Monday
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Main Hall
Availability : Fully Booked
Drawing & Painting - Advanced Lucy Parker Monday 14:00 - 16:00 10 Weeks Main Hall Fully Booked
An introduction to Social Anthropology
Tutor : Dr Jonathan Newman
Day : Monday
Time: 14:30 - 16:30
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : GB Room
Availability : 2 Places
An introduction to Social Anthropology Dr Jonathan Newman Monday 14:30 - 16:30 10 Weeks GB Room 2 Places
French For Beginners
Tutor : Laetitia Warnery
Day : Tuesday
Time: 09:30 - 11:00
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Round Room
Availability : 2 Places
French For Beginners Laetitia Warnery Tuesday 09:30 - 11:00 10 Weeks Round Room 2 Places
Italian - Lower Intermediate
Tutor : Nicla Mazzoni
Day : Tuesday
Time: 09:40 - 11:10
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Online
Availability : 7 Places
Italian - Lower Intermediate Nicla Mazzoni Tuesday 09:40 - 11:10 10 Weeks Online 7 Places
Art & Visual Culture 1950 - 2020: Modernism to Globalisation
Tutor : Jackie Parry
Day : Tuesday
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Main Hall
Availability : 11 Places
Art & Visual Culture 1950 - 2020: Modernism to Globalisation Jackie Parry Tuesday 10:00 - 12:00 10 Weeks Main Hall 11 Places
French - Advanced Conversation
Tutor : Laetitia Warnery
Day : Tuesday
Time: 11:30 - 13:00
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Round Room
Availability : Fully Booked
French - Advanced Conversation Laetitia Warnery Tuesday 11:30 - 13:00 10 Weeks Round Room Fully Booked
Practical Counselling Skills
Tutor : Jeanie Civil
Day : Tuesday
Time: 12:30 - 14:30
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Main Hall
Availability : 4 Places
Practical Counselling Skills Jeanie Civil Tuesday 12:30 - 14:30 10 Weeks Main Hall 4 Places
The Golden Age of the Edwardians (1900-1914)
Tutor : Sarah Tobias
Day : Tuesday
Time: 13:30 - 15:30
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : GB Room
Availability : 1 Place
The Golden Age of the Edwardians (1900-1914) Sarah Tobias Tuesday 13:30 - 15:30 10 Weeks GB Room 1 Place
Marine & Landscape Watercolour Technique - 1
Tutor : Mick Bensley
Day : Tuesday
Time: 15:00 - 17:00
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Main Hall
Availability : 3 Places
Marine & Landscape Watercolour Technique - 1 Mick Bensley Tuesday 15:00 - 17:00 10 Weeks Main Hall 3 Places
Marine & Landscape Watercolour Technique -2
Tutor : Mick Bensley
Day : Tuesday
Time: 19:00 - 21:00
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Main Hall
Availability : 7 Places
Marine & Landscape Watercolour Technique -2 Mick Bensley Tuesday 19:00 - 21:00 10 Weeks Main Hall 7 Places
A Fresh & Fun look at Musical Rudiments
Tutor : Julian Nicholas
Day : Tuesday
Time: 19:00 - 21:00
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Youth Hall
Availability : 15 Places
A Fresh & Fun look at Musical Rudiments Julian Nicholas Tuesday 19:00 - 21:00 10 Weeks Youth Hall 15 Places
Writing for Pleasure
Tutor : Claudia Gould
Day : Tuesday
Time: 19:00 - 21:00
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : GB Room
Availability : 2 Places
Writing for Pleasure Claudia Gould Tuesday 19:00 - 21:00 10 Weeks GB Room 2 Places
The Rise of the Symphony (1)
Tutor : Dr Peter Copley
Day : Wednesday
Time: 09:30 - 11:30
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : GB Room
Availability : 5 Places
The Rise of the Symphony (1) Dr Peter Copley Wednesday 09:30 - 11:30 10 Weeks GB Room 5 Places
Italian - Upper Intermediate
Tutor : Nicla Mazzoni
Day : Wednesday
Time: 10:00 - 11:30
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Online
Availability : 3 Places
Italian - Upper Intermediate Nicla Mazzoni Wednesday 10:00 - 11:30 10 Weeks Online 3 Places
The Romans
Tutor : Dr David Rudling
Day : Wednesday
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Main Hall
Availability : 12 Places
The Romans Dr David Rudling Wednesday 10:30 - 12:30 10 Weeks Main Hall 12 Places
Italian Language and Culture - Advanced Conversation
Tutor : Nicla Mazzoni
Day : Wednesday
Time: 12:00 - 13:30
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Online
Availability : 3 Places
Italian Language and Culture - Advanced Conversation Nicla Mazzoni Wednesday 12:00 - 13:30 10 Weeks Online 3 Places
Spanish Lower Intermediate
Tutor : Maria Simons
Day : Wednesday
Time: 18:30 - 20:00
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : GB Room
Availability : 4 Places
Spanish Lower Intermediate Maria Simons Wednesday 18:30 - 20:00 10 Weeks GB Room 4 Places
Burning Issues of the Day
Tutor : Andrew Clark
Day : Wednesday
Time: 19:30 - 21:30
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Online
Availability : 2 Places
Burning Issues of the Day Andrew Clark Wednesday 19:30 - 21:30 10 Weeks Online 2 Places
Exploring the Night Sky
Tutor : Will Joyce
Day : Wednesday
Time: 19:30 - 21:30
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Main Hall
Availability : 4 Places
Exploring the Night Sky Will Joyce Wednesday 19:30 - 21:30 10 Weeks Main Hall 4 Places
Italian Beginners
Tutor : Nicla Mazzoni
Day : Thursday
Time: 09:40 - 11:10
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Online
Availability : 8 Places
Italian Beginners Nicla Mazzoni Thursday 09:40 - 11:10 10 Weeks Online 8 Places
Tell Me a Story
Tutor : Amanda Rosenstein Davidson
Day : Thursday
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : GB Room
Availability : 7 Places
Tell Me a Story Amanda Rosenstein Davidson Thursday 10:00 - 12:00 10 Weeks GB Room 7 Places
Art & Visual Culture History of Art 1850 - 1950
Tutor : Jackie Parry
Day : Thursday
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Main Hall
Availability : 14 Places
Art & Visual Culture History of Art 1850 - 1950 Jackie Parry Thursday 10:00 - 12:00 10 Weeks Main Hall 14 Places
Life Painting & Portraiture - Intermediate/ advanced levels
Tutor : Amanda Rosenstein Davidson
Day : Thursday
Time: 13:00 - 15:00
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Main Hall
Availability : Fully Booked
Life Painting & Portraiture - Intermediate/ advanced levels Amanda Rosenstein Davidson Thursday 13:00 - 15:00 10 Weeks Main Hall Fully Booked
Crafters Club
Tutor : Amanda Rosenstein Davidson
Day : Thursday
Time: 16:00 - 18:00
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : GB Room
Availability : 3 Places
Crafters Club Amanda Rosenstein Davidson Thursday 16:00 - 18:00 10 Weeks GB Room 3 Places
Brighton & Hove: Aspects of the City
Tutor : Dr Geoffrey Mead
Day : Friday
Time: 10:00 - 12:00
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Youth Hall
Availability : Fully Booked
Brighton & Hove: Aspects of the City Dr Geoffrey Mead Friday 10:00 - 12:00 10 Weeks Youth Hall Fully Booked
Spanish Beginners
Tutor : Maria Simons
Day : Friday
Time: 10:00 - 11:30
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : GB Room
Availability : 1 Place
Spanish Beginners Maria Simons Friday 10:00 - 11:30 10 Weeks GB Room 1 Place
Spanish Upper Intermediate (1)
Tutor : Maria Simons
Day : Friday
Time: 12:00 - 13:30
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : GB Room
Availability : 5 Places
Spanish Upper Intermediate (1) Maria Simons Friday 12:00 - 13:30 10 Weeks GB Room 5 Places
Spanish Upper Intermediate (2)
Tutor : Maria Simons
Day : Friday
Time: 14:00 - 15:30
Duration : 10 Weeks
Location : Youth Hall
Availability : 7 Places
Spanish Upper Intermediate (2) Maria Simons Friday 14:00 - 15:30 10 Weeks Youth Hall 7 Places